Japan Visa Online

    Planning a holiday to Japan with your friends and family? You can now apply for your Japan visa at just Rs 2,080*, and receive it in 4 working days. When you opt for the fastest and easiest way to apply for a Japan visa for Indian citizens, great holidays are a guarantee.

    30 days Tourist Visa

    Rs 2,085

    • Single entry
    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    30 days Business Visa

    Rs 2,085

    • Multiple entry
    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    Note:

    • We do not provide Japan work / job / employment visa
    • The Consulate may ask for additional documents if required.

    Documents required for Japan Visa application

    • Original passport and old passports, if any
    • Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the day of arrival in Japan, with a minimum of two blank pages
    • 2 Copy of the first and last page of your passport
    • Confirmed return air tickets
    • Visa application form duly filled (Online) by the applicant
    • 2 Recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 45 mm x 45 mm and 80% face close-up)
      Note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old, scanned/stapled and not used in any of the previous visas. Duly signed by the applicant on the back of the each photograph.
    • Covering letter mentioning details of travel, details of the traveller, purpose of visit and duration of stay. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp.
    • Income Tax Returns of the last 3 years
    • Original bank statements reflecting transactions of the last 3 months, duly attested and signed by a bank official
    • Confirmation of hotel booking mentioning the details of travel, details of the traveller, contact details of hotel and payment confirmation details
    • Complete travel itinerary
    • Copy of your Credit card

    Additional documents

    If the applicant is travelling for an business purpose:

    • Original covering letter on the company letter head
    • Original Invitation and Guarantee letter from Japan, duly attested and signed

    If the applicant is employed:

    • Salary slips for the last 6 months
    • Certificate of Employment from employer
    • Original leave letter from employer

    If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

    • Certificate of registration of the company / Certificate of Incorporation (MOA / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership etc)
    • Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents

    If the applicant is Student / Dependant:

    • Original NOC letter from parents, Income Tax Returns and Bank statements

    If the applicant is accompanied by Dependant:

    • Proof of relationship

    If the applicant has a Friend / Family in Japan:

    • Original invitation letter
    • Hotel confirmations
    • Sponsorship letter stating the declaration of support
    • Financial documents of the sponsor
    • Copy of the first and last page of the passport
    • Copy of the passport pages with status items; entry / departure and permission of residence
    • Valid visa of the inviter from Japan
    • Copy of the first and last page of the certificate of alien registration
    • Proof of relationship with Guarantor

    Why choose Musafir for Japan Visa application

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free.

    Visa Video

    To know more, call our travel expert at 022-68311010 or email us at easyvisa@in.musafir.com

    Looking for a visa to visit a different country?

    Apply online
    • Travelers

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Get your Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596

    Support

    Call centre timings:

    • Monday to Sunday - 9AM to 7PM