China Visa

    Here's the fastest and easiest way to get a tourist visa to China! Apply for your China visa at just Rs 7,917. Follow our simple application process and get your visa in just 8 working days.

    30 days Tourist Visa

    Rs 7,917*

    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • Courier charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    30 days Tourist Visa

    Rs 10,917*Express visa

    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • Courier charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    30 days Business Visa

    Rs 7,917*

    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • Courier charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    Note: We do not provide China work visa.

    Documents for China Visa application

    Standard application

    • Original passport and old passports, if any
    • Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the day of arrival in China, with a minimum of two blank pages
    • Confirmed return air tickets
    • Day-wise itinerary of your stay in China
    • Visa application form duly filled and signed
    • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 48 mm x 33 mm and 70% face close-up)
      Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and not used in any of the previous visas.
    • Covering letter mentioning details of travel, details of the traveller, purpose of visit and duration of stay. The letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp and addressed to the ‘Consulate General of the People's Republic of China, Mumbai or Kolkata or New Delhi as per the jurisdiction.
    • Original bank statements reflecting transactions of the last 6 months with a minimum balance of Rs 1,60,000 per traveller, duly attested and signed by a bank official
    • Hotel confirmation details
    • If your passport has not been issued from Maharashtra or Karnataka and you have submitted your application from Mumbai, one of the following documents will be required
      • Valid Lease and License Agreement
      • Address proof on the company’s original letterhead with authorised signatory sign and company stamp
      • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
      • Original society letter with stamp and sign
    • Apart from the above mentioned documents, the applicant might have to submit additional documents as and when requested by the Consulate

    China Business Visa application

    • Covering letter from the company in India
    • Documents of the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation. The invitation letter should contain:
      • Information of the applicant - name, gender and date of birth
      • Details such as purpose of visit, travel dates, and financial documents
      • Details of the invitee - name, contact number, address and business documents

    Additional documents

    If the applicant is employed:

    • Salary slips for the last 6 months
    • Original leave letter from employer

    If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

    • Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents

    If the applicant has a Friend / Family in China:

    • If you intend to stay with relatives or friends, invitation letter and and photocopies of their relatives' Residence Permits in China. 

    Note:

    • Download the visa form
    • If the applicant's place of collection of documents is a place other than Mumbai, an additional courier fee of Rs 700 will be applicable.
    • If you are a native of Jammu and Kashmir or your passport has been issued from this state, the visa processing time might go up to 10 working days.

    China Visa FAQ

    General

    Submission and Collection

    China Visa Application Documents

    Other

    Why choose Musafir for China Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video

    Chinese Diplomatic Representation

    • Consulate Contact Details

    Disclaimer

    1. All the applicants should fill the visa application form with great precision and accuracy with the aforementioned documents.
    2. The normal China tourist visa can be processed within 8 working days, but for an express visa, you’ll be charged extra.
    3. If the information provided by the applicants is incorrect and the application forms are not complete, the visa will be denied.
    4. Proof of finances and the covering letter issued by the company of the applicant or bank statement should be provided. 
    5. The documents should be provided in their original form.

    To know more, call our travel expert at +91-22-33951010 or email us at easyvisa@in.musafir.com

    Looking for a visa to visit a different country?

    Contact us

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   3395 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support

    Call centre timings:

    • Monday to Sunday - 9AM to 7PM