Eligibility and time period required 

for US Visa

    The United States have always been the most favorite tourist destination. The people travelling to the US for business purposes will have to apply for a B-1 visitor visa and if you want to visit the US for entertainment, tourism or medical causes then go for a B-2 visa. People apply for the B-1 visa if they are traveling to attend business meetings, attending scientific, educational, professional conferences etc. The B-2 Visa Visitors include tourists visiting their acquaintances, relatives or friends, seeking medical treatment etc. It is very frequent that people apply for a combined B-1/B-2 visa, if they are visiting the country for both purposes.

    Eligibility Criteria

    Following conditions should be satisfied to apply for a visitor or tourist visa to the US:

    • The B-1/B-2 visa holders are not allowed to study, work, to give paid performances, to arrive as a crewmember on a ship or aircraft, work for the foreign press, radio, film, journalists etc.
    • You must have the evidence of funds that will cover your expenses during your stay in the US.
    • The purpose of your trip to the US should be justified as a temporary visit whichever it is such as entertainment, tourism, business or medical causes.
    • You must have the proof of being a foreigner in the US.

    Time Required

    This process time may vary depending on certain circumstance and emergency cases. It may take variable time at different steps as mentioned below.

    • It may take up to 3 business days to schedule an appointment once your fee receipt gets activated.
    • You must first schedule visa interview appointment. But a person aged below 7 and above 80 is exempted from this interview.
    • The OFC interview follows the visa interview. However, renewal applicants need not schedule this interview. Applicants qualifying interview waiver program need not schedule any of these two interviews.
    • Administrative work is resolved within 60 days from the date of interview. So applicants are recommended to apply at least three months before the day of travel..

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Have queries related to your US visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for US Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your US visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm