Malaysia Visa

    Planning a holiday to Malaysia with your friends and family? You can now apply for a Malaysia visa starting from Rs 3,199*. What's more? Get your Malaysia visa in just 5 working days. When all your travel hassles are managed by us, great holidays are a guarantee. 

    30 days Tourist E-Visa

    Rs 3,499

    • Apply Online
    • Single entry
    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    30 days Tourist Visa

    Rs 7,699

    • Apply Offline
    • Multiple entry
    • Consulate fees
    • Service charges
    • All taxes
    Apply now

    The Malaysian Consulate will remain closed from February 24 to 26, 2017. Visa processing during this period might get delayed.

    Note:
    1. It is advisable to apply for Malaysia e-visa 30 days prior to the travel date
    2. Additional courier charges apply for offline applications
    3. Malaysia online visa will be processed only for Indian passport holders that are travelling from India
    4. The consulate may ask for additional documents if required
    5. *An additional service charge is applicable.

    Key facts

    • If you are planning a holiday to Malaysia, an e-visa will allow you to enter the country only once
    • For multiple entries, you will have to apply offline

    Documents required

    Online application

    • Confirmed air tickets (onward & return)
    • Scanned colour copy of the first and the last page of your passport
    • Passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of return
    • 2 scanned colour passport-size photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (Photo specifications)
    • Birth certificate for minors (below 14 years)
    • Hotel booking

    Offline application

    • Original Passport valid for at least 9 months from the date of return
    • Confirmed air tickets (onward & return)
    • Malaysia visa form signed by the applicant
    • 2 passport-size photographs against a white background with matte-finish (Photo specifications)
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Bank statement reflecting transactions of the last 6 months (a minimum balance of Rs 45,000 per traveller is mandatory) duly attested by the bank official
    • Occupational details like salary slip, leave sanction letter or proof of retirement

    Note: Consulate may ask for any other additional documents such as hotel bookings & residential proof. Visa approval lies solely at the discretion of the Consulate. Visa can be applied one month prior to the travel. 

    Why choose Musafir

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video

    Holiday packages

    These Malaysia holiday packages have been designed specially for you! Malaysia is the trend of the season. Holiday in Malaysia like never before with our specially curated packages.


    Malaysia Visa Terms and Conditions

    To know more, call our Travel Experts on +91-22-33951010 or email us at easyvisa@in.musafir.com

    Looking for a visa to visit a different country?

    Apply online
    • Travelers

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   3395 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support

    Call centre timings:

    • Monday to Saturday - 9:00 am to 9:00 pm
    • Sunday - 9:30 am to 7:00 pm