Types of tourist visa to Sri Lanka

    To visit the Sri Lankan island, you must have a valid visa. The type of visas will be different as per the purpose of your visit. Not holding a validated visa may cause issues for you during your stay.

    Types of visas:

    • Tourist visas:
    • It is valid for 6 months, this visa is not transferable.

    • Business visa:
    • The validity of a business visa is for 6 months, which is expanded up to 5 years. In this case, you have to verify that the purpose of the excursion is commercial.

    • Employment visas:
    • If you are visiting Sri Lanka for work or internship purposes, employment visa will be needed.

    • Visas for spouses or families:
    • If you are traveling to the country with your spouse or his/her family or your own family, this visa type is suitable for you. One will need additional documents to apply for visas with family.

    • Student visa:
    • It is acquired by students for academic purpose. The visa has to be renewed every year and is valid for 5 years.

    • Journalist visa:
    • You can apply for it if you are a journalist and visiting Sri Lanka for a trip, which is ends within 3 months. One has to provide proof by showing a letter from a trustworthy media organization.

    • Residence visa:
    • It is for non-Sri Lankans, who wants to obtain residence facilities.

    Steps to apply for Sri Lanka visas:

    • Choose the Visa type and the reason for your visit to Sri Lanka.
    • Fill your visa application completely.
    • Arrange all the required documents before appearing in front of the consular officer. Make sure you have the entire permit ready with yourself.
    • Submit everything to the embassy, as asked for.
    • At the time of submission, you have to deposit the fee.

    Reasons for rejection:

    • The Applicants, which are not competent for the category of visa, will be rejected.
    • You do not have sufficient funds to bear the trip expenses in Sri Lanka.

    Things to keep in mind

    • Date of travel should match with the date mentioned in your application form.
    • If you have any illegal records.
    • If you fail in providing sufficient proof of your eligibility.
    • If you don’t have a suitable reason for visiting Sri Lanka
    • Avoid any factual mistakes while filling the form.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Apply for your Sri Lanka Visa with us. 

    Have queries related to your Sri Lanka visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for Sri Lanka Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your Sri Lanka visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm