Types of Tourist Visa to the UK

    Are you planning a tour to the UK? UK is the best place to visit with your family for a Holiday. To visit UK you require a Visa. The Visa details and steps to follow to apply for a visa are mentioned below:

    Types of UK visa

    • Marriage Visitor Visa
    • If you wish to visit UK to meet your partner residing there or you want to get married to your registered partner or you want to give a Notice of Marriage to your registered partner in UK, then you can stay for a period of 6 Months in UK with this visa.

    • Parent Visa
    • You can apply for this visa if your child (Under 12) is attending fee-paying school in the UK. You can stay for 6 months 12 days in the UK.

    • Short Period of Time Visa
    • You can apply for this visa if you are attending or want to attend any short duration course (English course etc.) in the UK. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months or as long as the duration of the course.

    • Standard Visa
    • With this visa, you can stay Maximum 6 months in the UK, if the visiting purpose is to spend the holidays with your family or friends or for business purpose or for sports event etc.

    • Permanent Paid Engagement Visit
    • You can apply for this visa if you are invited by a UK Organization or a client, if you are sponsored by a UK Client. You can stay there for 1 month.

    • Through Chinese Tour Group
    • This visa is only applicable for the citizen of China. And this is applied to through ADS license. You can stay or visit UK only with a group (5 People). You can stay in UK till the ADS license gets expired.

    Step to apply for UK Visa

    • Check whether you need a Visa or not? Because the citizen of Europe, union Nation or Non-Eau Member of EEA (European Economic Area), Switzerland do not require a visa.
    • See what kind of Visa you need
    • Medical or Tuberculosis Test, if required
    • Properly, fill application form
    • Pay Visa Fee through the authorized immigration office.

    Reasons why Visa gets rejected

    • If you have not mentioned the exact bank balance at that particular period of time, then your application form gets rejected.
    • If Purpose of visiting UK is not satisfactory to the UK Government
    • When Documents you submitted discovered fake.

    Things to keep in mind

    • Keep sufficient amount of money in your account when you are visiting the UK, to meet the cost of return or onward journey.
    • You have to apply for the visa 3 months before your travel.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Apply for your United Kingdom Tourist Visa with us.

    Have queries related to your UK visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for UK Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video