Types of Visas in Australia

    Australia has a complex immigrant system, which is tough to understand. If you are planning to visit Australia, you must be willing to know about the type of Australia Visa, you should apply for. Here is the complete list:

    Types of Australia visa

    Family Visas:

    • Prospective marriage visa
    • It is a visa type, allowing the to-be-partners of Australian residents to stay in the country for a maximum of 9 months in the country. Once married, the applicant will have to apply for the de-facto visa which will turn them into permanent residents of Australia.

    • Parent Visa
    • This Visa lets the parents of a settled Australian citizen to go to Australia. The Visa can be temporary or permanent as per the eligibility and requirements. If you are applying for this visa, you should be meeting the health and character requirements. There may be the need of age requirement fulfillment in some cases.

    • Visitors Visa
    • Partners of the same or different genders, may apply for a temporary visa if they are in a relationship for more than 12 months. This is a temporary visa, which can be converted to permanent later.


    Business Visa:

    • Business Talent Visa
    • For this, you must have an annual turnover of $3M and age below 55 years. Only Australian state or territory governments can nominate people for it.

    • Business Innovation and Investment visa
    • This is for the people who have excellent business or investment skills and who are willing to start a new business/investment in Australia.


    Work Visa

    • Working holiday visa
    • For the people who want to holiday in Australia and work during their vacation here. It is valid for up to a year.

    • Skilled visa
    • If you are a professional, an occupation mentioned in the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, and want to work in the country, you can apply for both, the temporary and permanent visa. Age limit is 50.

    • Employer sponsored visa
    • This is available to people who have an employer willing to sponsor them.

    • Student visa
    • This is for those who wish to study in Australia.

    • Tourist visa
    • This visa lets you visit Australia for tourism or business visit purposes.

    • Distinguished Talent visa
    • It is a visa on the permanent basis for those who have achieved extraordinary achievement in arts, research or sports.

    Steps of Tourist Visa

    • Fill the details in the application form properly..
    • Follow the instructions & check your documents twice.
    • Submit application with docs & required fees.

    Reasons why Australia visa gets rejected

    • Due to past criminal records.
    • Insufficient funds.
    • Rejection ratio is higher in a case of E-VISA.

    Points to keep in mind

    • All the documents should be cross checked and validated.
    • Follow the instructions properly so that there is no wastage of time and the work can go on smoothly

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.



    Apply for your Australian Tourist Visa with us

    Have queries related to your Australia visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for Australia Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your Australia visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm