Types of Tourist Visa to Turkey

    If you are a passport holder and wants to go to Turkey on a temporary basis, then you must read this because Turkey does not allow every ordinary passport holder to travel in Turkey.

    Types of Tourist Visa to Turkey

    • Tourist Visa
    • Tourist visas are issued to people for only up to 90 days and if one purchases Turkey tourist visa from the border then you are not allowed to re-enter Turkey without purchasing a new visa.

    • Business Visa
    • It is similar to a Tourist Visa, as it is also issued for 90 days. But you are required to submit proof of business in Turkey to apply for this Visa.

    • Student Visa
    • You can apply for a Student Visa after your enrollment in a University or school in Turkey. A letter from the enrolled University/school is required. After arriving in Turkey, you need to register in the Foreigner’s branch of your local police department within 30 days to obtain a residence permit.

    • Residence Visa
    • You can apply for Residence Visa if you want to live longer in Turkey. Submit your application in the Turkish Embassy or Consulate.

    • Work Visa
    • You must apply two months before your departure for your Work Visa in Turkey. Send the document to the Turkish Ministry of Labor and Social Security (MLSS), provided by your employer and within 90 days the ministry provides an updated list of these documents on its site.

    • Research Visa
    • If you are applying for a Research Visa to conduct an archaeological dig then you need to submit your application to Turkish Embassy or Consulate, which is then forwarded to turkey to review. Once approved you can proceed with payments and other formalities. 

    • Film Visa
    • If you are travelling to Turkey to shoot a commercial or documentary film you need to apply for a Film Visa by first submitting your application to the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

    • Transportation Visa
    • It is generally regime for truck drivers in Turkey, the validity of Transportation Visa is about one year.

    Steps to apply for Tourist Visa

    • Complete Turkey e-Visa application form, scan or save the file to your computer and upload it online by clicking on “Start your order” button
    • This e-Visa of Turkey has been generally valid for 180 days from the date of issue
    • It can be processed within 24 hours or less.

    Reasons why Visa gets rejected

    • You are quite young and have no experience of travelling. Your behavior shows that you are going to make rookie travel mistakes.
    • No proper knowledge of the Turkish language, as the majority of people does not speak English in Turkey.
    • You haven’t cleared your intentions of visiting Turkey or lie in the interview.

    Things to keep in Mind

    • Make sure that passport has 6 months of validity.
    • You should carry cash in different currencies like US dollars and Euro with major Credit Cards.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Apply for your Turkey Tourist Visa with us.

    Have queries related to your Turkey visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for Turkey Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video