How to Travel to Mexico Without a Visa

  • Mexican Visa

    Lush rainforests, scintillating beaches, exotic pyramids, arid deserts, rugged mountains and world-class archaeological sites are the attributes that best define, Mexico.

    If you’re planning a trip to Mexico, here’s what you need to know.

    You Don’t Need a Mexican Visa if you have any of the below documents:

    A valid U.S.A visa or permanent residence of U.S.A.

    A valid Canada visa or permanent residence of Canada.

    A valid Japan visa or permanent residence of Japan.

    A valid UK visa or permanent residence of UK.

    A valid Schengen visa or permanent residence of Schengen countries.

    A permanent residence of Pacific Alliance which includes Colombia, Peru and Chile.

    Any of the above documents will allow you to enter Mexico for tourism, business, or transit purpose for less than 180 days.

    However, if you don’t have any of the above documents - scroll down as to how to get your Mexican Visa.

    Mexico

    Documents required for Mexican Visa:

    Original passport valid for at least 6 months and copies of the first and last page.

    Duly filled application form.

    1 recent passport-size photograph taken against a white background, without glasses. (size 4.5 cm x 3.5 cm and  and 80% face close-up)

    Original covering letter issued by your employer mentioning date of joining.

    Original payslips (last 3 months).

    Original personal bank statement or passbook (last 3 months) certified by the bank.

    Personal Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 16 (1 year).

    Payment receipt of the Visa fees.

    Note:

    Name on all the documents should match with your name mentioned in the passport.

    The applicant has to be physically present for biometric process and interview.

    How to apply for a Mexican Visa

    Step 1: Keep all the above documents ready for the visa application.

    Step 2: Go to the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf to book your appointment.

    Step 3: Make the payment for the visa application fee.

    Step 4: On the day of appointment, carry all your documents, confirmation letter received from Mexitel and the payment receipt. Photograph and fingerprints will be taken followed by an interview.

    Step 5: Your visa will be processed within 24-48 hours, once your application is approved.

    Address of the Embassy:

    Embassy of Mexico, C-8, Benito Juarez Rd, Block C, Anand Niketan, New Delhi, Delhi 110021.

    Ik Kil, Mexico

    Check out some of the lesser known facts about Mexico here.

    Author : Vijaylaxmi Thakur