Your pocket guide to getting a UK visa

  • UK

    Beautiful countryside, ancient castles, royal palaces, entertainment venues and vibrant nightlife are the attributes that best define, the UK. Popular attractions include Legoland, Warwick Castle, Warner Bros. Studio Tour, Tower of London and many more.

    If you’re planning a trip soon and want to apply for a UK visa? Then look no further, we’ve got you covered!

    Types of UK Tourist Visa

    6 months UK Tourist Visa

    Your 6 months UK Tourist Visa is valid for 6 months and allows multiple entries to the UK during that period. You can stay for a maximum period of 6 months only.

    Long Term UK Tourist Visa

    Types of Long Term UK Tourist Visa include 2 years UK Tourist Visa, 5 years UK Tourist Visa and 10 years UK Tourist Visa. You need a Long Term UK Tourist Visa if you travel regularly to the UK. These visas allow multiple entries for up to 6 months on each visit.

    Documents required for UK visa

    Original passport and old passports, if any

    Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of submission of the visa, with a minimum of three blank pages

    Confirmed return air tickets

    The visa application form duly filled (online) by the applicant, under the guidance of our travel experts

    2 recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 35 mm x 45 mm and 60% - 80% face close-up)

    Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

    Covering letter mentioning details of travel, details of the traveller, purpose of visit and duration of stay. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to the Visa Officer, British Deputy High Commission, Kolkata.

    Income Tax Returns of the last 3 years

    Original bank statements reflecting transactions for the last 6 months, duly attested and signed by a bank official

    Proof of investments - Mutual funds, fixed deposits, national saving certificates, stocks & shares, etc

    Hotel confirmation details

    Additional documents required:

    If the applicant is employed:

    Salary slips for the last 6 months

    Original leave letter from employer

    If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

    Certificate of registration of the company / Certificate of Incorporation (MOA / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership etc)

    Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents

    If the applicant is a student:

    Original NOC letter from school / college with ID card copy

    Original NOC letter from parents, Income Tax Returns and Bank statements

    Key Highlights

    Depending on the availability, you will get an appointment from the Consulate. On the day of the appointment, remember to carry all your original documents for submission and for the biometrics.

    Post the appointment, it will take approximately 14 to 15 working days for the Consulate to process your visa.

    Once it is processed, the visa copy will be attached to your passport.

    Book International Holiday Packages 

    Dubai Tour Packages | Singapore Tour Packages | Thailand Tour Packages