How to Apply for China Visa

    Documents:-

    While applying for a Visa to the Republic of China, he/she needs to stay prepared with the following documents-

    • A duly filled in visa application form
    • One passport-sized photograph clicked recently
    • A passport that holds a validity of atleast six months from the intended date of travel. In addition, the passport must also contain atleast 2 blank pages for the visa to be stamped.

    In addition, Tourists visiting the country for sight-seeing and applying for an ‘L Visa’ are required to furnish -

    • Original copies of financial statements, with a cover letter from the company that the applicant works in or his/her bank.
    • Original as well as scanned copies of return flight tickets.
    • Copies of the confirmation of hotel reservation.

    In case the applicant is wished to be granted an ‘L Visa’ to visit his/her relatives or family, the additional documents that need to be submitted are -

    • Proof of genuine relationship with the person residing and inviting the applicant to China.
    • Original as well as scanned copies of return flight tickets.

    Steps

    In order to apply for China Visa, the applicant must -

    1. Fill in the visa application form with the utmost care and complete it with a passport sized photograph as well as his/her signature.
    2. Submit the form online.
    3. Make the requisite online payment.
    4. Submit the stipulated documents.
    5. Wait for 4 to 8 days to know the visa status.

    Points to remember

    • In order to visit China, an Indian is required to obtain a visa.
    • Given that China does not offer visa-on-arrival to Indian citizens, hence the visa must be obtained beforehand.
    • Once the visa is approved, no changes in the same are possible.
    • In case for the need of an extension of the visa, while the applicant is in China itself, he/she is required to apply for the same to the Public Security Bureau of China.
    • Even if a tourist is holding a valid visa, his/her permission to enter China is at the discretion of Chinese Border Control Authority, as per the Chinese Laws and Regulations.
    • A visa for China does not allow entry to Hong Kong and/or Macau. A distinct visa is required in order to visit these regions.
    • Normally, the visa is processed with 4 working days. In case, it is needed on an urgent basis, the applicant needs to pay an extra fee for the same.
    • The Visa Fee can be paid through a demand draft, payable to ‘The Consulate General of China, Mumbai’
    • Incomplete or inaccurately filled application forms stand a chance to get rejected. Hence, it is highly recommended that the applicants fill in the form meticulously or simply seek the assistance of a reliable travel agency like Musafir.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Apply for your China Tourist Visa with us

    Have queries related to your China visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for China Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your China visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm