How to Apply For Malaysia Visa

    Almost to visit all foreign destinations, the citizens of India are required to obtain a visa for Malaysia, before travelling to this astoundingly beautiful country. Let us take a closer look at the details in this regard.

    Documents:

    Although mostly similar, the Malaysia Visa Application Centres state the documents required for submitting an online application differently than that of submitting an offline application. Let us take a look at both of these checklists.

    Online application

    • Scanned copies of confirmed return flight tickets.
    • A passport that holds a validity for a minimum period of 6 months from the intended date of departure from Malaysia.
    • Digital copy of the first as well as the last page of the applicant’s passport.
    • Two recent coloured passport-sized photographs of the applicant taken against a white background. The pictures must be in matte-finish.
    • Scanned copy of Birth Certificate is required in case the applicant is a minor i.e below the age of 14.
    • Copies of the confirmation of hotel reservation.

    Offline application

    • Scanned copies of confirmed return flight tickets.
    • A passport that holds valid for a minimum of 9 months from the intended date of departure from Malaysia.
    • Two recent coloured passport-sized photographs of the applicant taken against a white background. The pictures must be in matte-finish.
    • Malaysia Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
    • A cover lette, with the purpose of travel should be stated clearly.

    In both cases, i.e. online as well as offline application, the below-mentioned documents must be furnished by the applicant-

    • A duly attested bank statement showing the transactions from the applicant’s account for the last 6 months and it should be completed with a minimum balance of INR 45,000 per traveller.
    • Details of the occupation of the applicant such as a copy of the registration of business, salary slip or proof of retirement is required.

    Steps

    Here is the step by step procedure to apply for Malaysia Visa

    • The applicant must visit Musafir.com Website to understand which type of visa he/she needs to apply for.
    • The applicant must then fill and sign the Malaysia Visa Application Form complete with a passport size photograph.
    • All supporting documents must be attached as stated above.
    • The application can now be tracked online.
    • Once notified, the applicant can collect the passport from the centre or opt for delivery through courier!

    In case you do not wish to go through this process, you can simply get it done with the help of a trusted representative from Musafir.com who will assist you at every step of the way.


    Visa-Infographic_Malaysia

    Points to Remember

    • Usually, an Indian passport holder is issued with a Multiple Entry Visa to Malaysia. This visa holds valid for 12 months from the date of issue.
    • The maximum period of stay in Malaysia on a single entry is limited to 30 days.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.


    Apply for your Malaysia Tourist Visa with us.

    Have queries related to your Malaysia visa?

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for Malaysia Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your Malaysia visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   6831 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm