Business Visa to Schengen

    When you visit Schengen area, you have the privilege of visiting 26 countries on a single Schengen visa. You can cross borders in the Schengen zone without any restrictions. If you are planning to conduct business in a Schengen country, you have to apply for Schengen business visa. You should be aware of the eligibility, procedure, visa fee, and other requirements for obtaining a Schengen business visa.

    When you visit Schengen area, you have the privilege of visiting 26 countries on a single Schengen visa. You can cross borders in the Schengen zone without any restrictions. If you are planning to conduct business in a Schengen country, you have to apply for Schengen business visa. You should be aware of the eligibility, procedure, visa fee, and other requirements for obtaining a Schengen business visa.

    Schengen business visa is available in the form of either single-entry or multiple-entry. A person can stay in a Schengen country for maximum 90 days. However, this depends on the country’s policies.


    List of Documents required for Schengen Business Visa

    • Visa application form – You should fill the application form with correct information and sign the declaration.
    • Passport-sized photographs – You need to submit 2 passport sized photographs. The issuing authorities are very particular about the picture specifications. The face must be clear, light background, sharp details, etc. Carefully read the rules for the photograph.
    • Passport – A Indian passport with a validity of 3 months from the date of departure. If you visited Schengen region in the past, you need to provide photocopies of the previous visas.
    • Return or Onward Ticket – You should have a return or onward ticket before you apply for Schengen business visa.
    • Travel insurance – Travel insurance is very important. It should cover your expenses in the case of any medical urgency. It should cover expenses up to 30, 000 Euros. Moreover, it should be valid in all the Schengen countries.
    • Bank statements – You have to provide company bank statements for the previous three months. This is to ensure that you operate a flourishing business.
    • Cover Letter – Cover letter encloses your purpose of visit. Moreover, it should include your itinerary for the business trip.
    • Invitation Letter – If you are visiting a particular company or an organization, you need to provide an invitation letter issued by that particular entity.
    • Expenses – Your bank statements will depict your financial status. But still, a letter has to be submitted incorporating that the expenses of the visitor will be covered by the company.
    • Accommodation Confirmation – You need to provide accommodation proof such as hotel bookings or a residing address where you intend to stay.
    • Income Proof – If you are self-employed, you have to provide proof of ownership. If you are an employed person, you have to submit payslips of the past three months.

    With all these documents, you can visit the embassy of the country where you will be residing for the longest duration. It is possible that you need to incorporate more documents for obtaining a Schengen business visa. This depends on the embassy of the concerned Schengen country.

    Note - We do not provide Business or Work visa.

    Visa Services provided by Musafir

    Why choose Musafir for Sri Lanka Visa

    Musafir.com has been a part of more than one million travel dreams. Our personalised services make your travel experience simple and hassle-free. Here's a quick walk-through of the visa application process.

    Visa Video
    Book your Schengen business visa now!

    Talk to our Travel Experts

    India 022   3395 1010

    Visa on WhatsApp

    India +91 9920204596
    Support and information
    • Our contact center is open from 9am to 7pm
    Types of Business visa for other countries